You would be hard-pressed to find an abundance of these animals still in the world. Many are on the brink of extinction. Perhaps if we learn more about these animals, they might have a chance of sticking around.
Subscribe to Talltanic http://goo.gl/wgfvrr
Watch our “Evidence That Aliens HAVE Visited Earth ” video here:-
Watch our “CRAZY Ideas That Actually Worked!” video here-
Watch our UNBELIEVABLE Items Found After Tsunamis !” video here-
9. Hainan Gibbon
This species of gibbon can only be found on the island of Hainan, China. They eat mostly sweet, sugar-rich fruit like figs, but they also feed on insects and leaves. Male Hainan gibbons are entirely black, save for white skin on their cheeks. Females, on the other hand, are golden with black patches. When it comes to mating season, males and females sing duets as a bonding experience. As with most of the animals on this list, their populations aren’t that big. Because of their breeding characteristics, their groups do not see substantial growth, only giving birth to offspring every 2 years.
8. Greater Funnel-Eared Bat
The greater funnel-eared bat is known for its large ears that resemble funnels. They also have very short arms and black hairs over their upper lips, which seems like they have mustaches! Natalus primus is endemic to the cave in Isla de la Juventud or the Isle of the Pines in Cuba. Habitat loss through erosion has become apparent, threatening the only home these bats have. The roof is slowly collapsing, which may upset the thermal balance in the cave, causing it to be too cold inside.
7. Hector’s Dolphin
These dolphins measure 4.6 feet or 1.4 meters on average, the smallest of the group that includes mammals like whales, narwhals, and dolphins. Hector’s Dolphins live in the waters near New Zealand’s South Island. They have occasional sightings near Fiordland as well. Hector’s dolphins are named after Sir James Hector, who lived between 1834 to 1907 and was the curator of the Colonial Museum in Wellington.
There are countless attempts to save the population of Hirolas that remain. What do we know about this rare antelope? They inhabit the land between Kenya and Somalia, which matches their preference for arid climates. These antelope are the only extant member of their genus Beatragus. Hirolas are medium sized, with a tawny coat and a whitetail. Their antlers stand high and pointed. Though they live in herds, when a female hirola is pregnant, they like to separate from the rest of their kin for two months and give birth alone.
5. Ploughshare Tortoise
The ploughshare tortoise, or angonoka, is unlike any other shelled creature you’ve seen. Its golden shell sets it apart from its close relatives, with growth rings apparent on each scute on its carapace. You’ll find this tortoise on Madagascar, though there aren’t many to find anymore. The ploughshare measures 16.33 inches or 4141.8 millimeters and only weigh 23 pounds or 10.3 kilograms at the most!
4. Ocean Sunfish
The ocean sunfish, commonly referred to as the mola mola, is the heaviest bony fish that scientists know of. They weigh between 545.4 to 2,295 pounds or 247 to 1,000 kilograms and are as tall as they are long because of their elongated dorsal and ventral fins. Many people pride themselves on catching one of these fish from the ocean. In places like Korea, Taiwan, and China, the mola mola is a delicacy. Even with all this interesting in catching this fish, the EU has banned the sale of fish belonging to the Molidae family.
3. Roloway Monkey
This monkey became an endangered species due to both habitat loss and the continued hunting for its meat. Over the decades, their population has declined rapidly, the rate falling as much as 50 to 80%. If you sneak around the eastern part of the Ivory Coast and the forest of Ghana, you might spot a roloway monkey swinging around the trees. Most like to live in groups of up to 30 members. These groups consist of over ten females, children, and just one male.
2. Javan Rhino
Just 61 Javan Rhinos live in the Ujung Kulon National Park, located in Java, Indonesia. The Javan Rhino is the rarest large mammal left in the world. They used to have one of the largest populations of all the Asian rhinoceroses, once upon a time. The decline of this mighty animal can be attributed to its highly sought-after horns, leading to poaching. The horns are also a valuable ingredient in Chinese medicine. Loss of habitat after the Vietnam war has also made it difficult for the population to bounce back.